Committees and Membership (January 2024)

  •  Ex-Officio Committee Members

    • Alaina L. Black, School Board President
    • Buffy S. Fegenbush, Ed. D., District Superintendent

     Athletic Committee

    Tammie L. Moore, Chairperson

    • Rhonda R. Dennis
    • Guienzy M. Brent
    • Debra R. Jones
    • Andrew V. Mancuso
    • Chad M. Paradee
    • Ronnie Louis*
    • Alton Perry* 

    Budget Committee

    Alaina L. Black, Chairperson

    • All School Board Members 

    Child Nutrition Committee

    Tammie L. Moore, Chairperson

    • Rhonda R. Dennis
    • Ginger S. Griffin
    • Murphy J. Pontiff, Jr.
    • Dawn Chaisson*
    • Padgett Leonard*
    • Alton Perry*

    Discipline Committee

    Ginger S. Griffin, Chairperson

    • Rachel Auenson
    • Philecia Broussard
    • Gary Burrell
    • Herman Hartman, Jr.
    • Tiffinay Henry
    • Kenneth Holmes
    • Natasha Jackson
    • Tanya Johnson
    • Michelle Kyle
    • Willie Marinella
    • Olenka Pabey
    • Yvette Pogue
    • Jennifer Romero
    • Lee Condolle
    • Shantell Toups
    • Brittany Simoneaux

    Executive Committee

    Alaina L. Black, Chairperson

    • Ginger S. Griffin
    • Marilyn P. LaSalle
    • Tammie L. Moore

     Hi-Tech Committee

    Marilyn P. LaSalle, Chairperson

    • Lindsey T. Anslem
    • Debra R. Jones
    • Andrew V. Mancuso
    • Murphy J. Pontiff, Jr.
    • Ann Breaux*
    • Lee Ann Hepler*
    • Michelle Leblanc*
    • Angelle Ransonet*
    • Alton Perry*
    • Kaylum Vead*

    Insurance Committee

    Alaina L. Black, Chairperson

    • All School Board Members 

    Maintenance Committees

          DISTRICT I

    Tammie L. Moore, Chairperson

    • Guienzy M. Brent
    • Debra R. Jones
    • Murphy J. Pontiff, Jr.
    • Virgil Hatcher*
    • Brad Wiese*

          DISTRICT II

    Ginger S. Griffin, Chairperson

    • Lindsey T. Anslem
    • Marilyn P. LaSalle
    • Chad M. Paradee
    • Virgil Hatcher*
    • Brad Wiese*   

          DISTRICT III

    Andrew V. Mancuso, Chairperson

    • Alaina L. Black
    • Rhonda R. Dennis
    • Marilyn P. LaSalle
    • Virgil Hatcher*
    • Brad Wiese*

    Personnel Committee

    Alaina L. Black, Chairperson

    • All School Board Members

    School Uniform Committee

    Marilyn P. LaSalle, Chairperson

    • Lindsey T. Anslem
    • Ginger S. Griffin
    • Andrew V. Mancuso
    • Tammie L. Moore
    • Stacie Vinning (Berwick Junior High School Representative)*
    • Brittanee Davis (Foster Elementary Representative)*
    • Shannon Hoffpauir*
    • Kenneth Holmes*
    • Natasha Jackson*
    • Ronnie Louis*
    • Robin Mason (MC Representative)
    • Fallon Mitchell*
    • Jared Ross*
    • Robert Sampey (BJHS Parent Representative)*
    • Skipper Williams*

    Transportation Committee

    Guienzy M. Brent , Chairperson

    • Rhonda R. Dennis
    • Tammie L. Moore
    • Chad M. Paradee
    • Murphy J. Pontiff, Jr.
    • Ronnie Louis*

     * = Advisory Position (Non-Voting)